top of page

Privacy Policy

Please see our Privacy Policy below. We aim to make our policies as clear and transparent as possible, but should you have any questions, please email us at support@thefunctionaldoctors.com.au

Privacy Policy

1. Introduction

Welcome to The Functional Doctors PTY LTD (TFD)! We highly value your privacy and are committed to safeguarding the information you entrust to us. This Privacy Policy outlines our approach to collecting, using, storing, and sharing your personal information in compliance with Australian privacy laws, including the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs).

2. Collection of Personal Information

At TFD, we collect personal information in a fair and lawful manner, respecting your privacy and rights. We collect personal information directly from you when you:

  • Visit our website and sign up for our services

  • Make enquiries or orders through our website

  • Attend consultations with our healthcare partners

  • Contact us via telephone or other communication channels

  • Participate in surveys or other interactions with us

In addition, we may collect personal information from third parties such as our partners, government sources, or publicly available sources.

3. Types of Personal Information We Collect

The types of personal information we collect may include:

  • Name, address, contact details

  • Date of birth, medical history, symptoms, and other health-related information

  • Payment information (processed securely through third-party payment gateways)

  • Device ID, IP address, and website usage statistics

4. Purpose of Collection

We collect and use personal information for various purposes, including but not limited to:

  • Providing healthcare services and consultations

  • Communicating with you about appointments, treatment plans, and updates

  • Personalising user experience and improving our services

  • Complying with legal and regulatory obligations

5. Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

TFD may share personal information with:

  • Healthcare partners involved in providing services to you

  • Third-party service providers assisting us in delivering our services

  • Government agencies and authorities as required by law

  • Other third parties with your consent or as permitted by law

We do not use personal information for direct marketing without your consent, and you have the right to opt-out at any time.

6. Security of Personal Information

We take measures to protect the security and confidentiality of your personal information, including encryption, access controls, and secure data storage practices. Your information is stored securely on servers with appropriate security certifications.

7. Access and Correction

You have the right to request access to, and correction of, your personal information held by TFD. We will respond to such requests promptly and ensure the accuracy of your information.

8. Complaints and Concerns

If you have any privacy-related complaints or concerns, please contact our Privacy Officer at support@thefunctionaldoctors.com.au. We take privacy matters seriously and will address any issues promptly and transparently.

9. Updates to Privacy Policy

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect changes in our practices or legal requirements. Any updates will be posted on our website, and we encourage you to review this policy periodically.

10. Contact Us

If you have any questions or inquiries regarding our privacy practices or this policy, please contact us at support@thefunctionaldoctors.com.au.

bottom of page